Scholarships

History & Recipients, 2020 –

2020 HONORARY AND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS


The James M. Allen Honorary Scholarship
Gracie Anderson

The John B. Buford Scholarship
Leonard Legrand

The General D. Harold Byrd Memorial Scholarship
Kaeden Harrell

The Nelda Jean and Richard M. Church Scholarship
Sydney Morlock

The Richard M. Church, Jr. Scholarship
Trent Walker

The Moton H. Crockett Jr. Honorary Scholarship
Ian Weems

The H.B. Dunagan, Jr. and Lucille J. Dunagan Scholarship
Lauren Hill

The Diane E. Gorzycki Memorial 
Zoe De Los Santos

The Col. George E. Hurt Memorial Scholarship
Corey Ates

The Jane and Vincent R. DiNino Scholarship
Dillon Samra

The Jane Dahlgren DiNino Scholarship
Molly Mathis

The James Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Audrey Kramm

The Todd and Belinda Linstrum Scholarship
Victor Chien

The Bill and Inez Phillips Veterans Memorial Scholarship
Skarleth Santibañez

The John Michael Rizzo Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Devin Williams

The James Sims Honorary Scholarship
Samuel Darrow

The James E. Turpin Honorary Scholarship
Isaac Dominguez

The Carl T. Widen Memorial Scholarshi
Joey Lopez

New Member Advisor Scholarship
Emily Cook

2020 GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Samantha Albert
Jaelyn Banks
Victoria Bradley
Colin Busick
Ryan Campbell
Jose Cervantes
Edward Chavez
Bejamin Dahl
Alexis Deleon-Juarez
Nicholas Delurgio
Robert Estrada
Matthew Farley
Josh Garcia
Rafael Garcia

Gabriel Gonzales-Castillo
Nick Hartman
Raquel Hopkins
Caitlin Keegan
Sophia LeBlanc
Sydney Leung
Madeline Lloyd
Lauren Lobue
Megan McCoy
Catherine Moreno
Sandy Nguyen
Azili Omar
Demarie Pena
Joshua Pruett
Emma Peterman
Justin Phan
Cynthia Reyes 
Kyanna Richard
Marissa Rodriguez
Thomas Rodriguez
Patrick Ruiz
Laura Schrader
Caitlin Vaille
Dara Vasquez
Benjamin Vela
Alex Ward
Mikelle Wood
Catherine Zebenson

2020 SCHOLARSHIPS BUTLER SCHOOL OF MUSIC AND THE TEXAS EXES

Vincent R DiNino LHB Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Zachary Bonar
Reed Cessna
Roberto Fuentes
Stephanie Grimes
Judson Hayden
Robin Hormann
Ashley Jacob
Ryan Misage
Mikayla Mondragon
Joseph Munoz
Jonathan Rupert
Donise Tran
Abigail Yun

Lee and Joe Jamail Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Mary Boff
John Guiterrez
Sally Hatfield
David Johnson
Jackie Paluch
Nathaniel Reta
Emily Whitten

Brook Boynton Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Kaitlin Arvesen
Heather Hannan
Alison Luke

Willie Nelson Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Brock BagelmanCarter EllisJack Scelsi

EP Schoch Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Christian DouglasEric Barnes

Lois Johnson White Endowed Presidential Scholarship
Carlos Estrella     Matthew Reyes

Kathy T. and Kent M. Rider Endowed Presidential Scholarship 
Kara Hunter

Timothy Ann Sloan Scholarship for Clarinet Section Leader 
Paula Boothman     Mercy Ogunlade

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for LHB Drum Major 
Alejandra Morales

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for LHB President 
Karissa Ishmael

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for TBS President 
Amy Cox

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for KKY President 
Daniel Weber

Jean Welhausen Kaspar 100th Anniversary Endowed Scholarship
Daniel Molina

Richard Barfield Endowed Scholarship
Seth Coleman

Andrew R. Gurwitz LHB Scholarship
Sarah Gianotti

Erette Vinson Endowed Marching Band Scholarship
Annaliese Grassi

Louis W. Rase and Sophie Braun Rase Scholarship
Sarah Simmons

Texas Drums Alumni Scholarship
Albert Trevino

Richard M. Church, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for LHB
James Smith

Sarah W. Baird Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Alyssa Tuck Gabriel Vaca

Joseph I. and Susan C. Gasca Endowed Scholarship for the LHB 
Isabelle Garrett

Cathy Phillips Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Oanh Nguyen

Wabash Scholarship 
Antonio De Cesare

Ruth and Joe Dahlstrom Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Travis Mongoven Sanjna Sandeep

Scott and Sue Cherry Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Brenna Hinshaw

Jack D Caffey Memorial Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Alex Shah

Longhorn Band New Member Advisor Scholarship
Joshua Churchill

Katherine Robinson Klimowica Memorial Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Alicia Piper

Phillips Children’s Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Kathleen Acker

3G’s Garrison Scholarship for the LHB
Alejandra Zuniga

Beta Gamma Chapter of Tau Beta Sigma Scholarship for the LHB
Melissa Vaughn

Judson Daniel Davis Scholarhip for the LHB
Crayton Kristoff

Fred E. Lewis Jr. Longhorn Band Scholarship
Logan Seaton

Cathy Sorsby Texas Exes Scholarship for LHB
Kathryn Brooks

Orin Hopper Longhorn Band Scholarship (awarded by Engineering)
Jacob Hochfelder, Nitin Premkumar

Longhorn Band Legacy Fund Scholarships

James BoswellMatthew GarciaNatalie Ozor
Will BrooksHarrison HobbsKiet Pham
Jocelyn CasasSteven HormannDrew Rendon
Caroline CarothersIsabelle JacobiMalyn Selindis
Alexander CastenadaAbigail KrugerEvan Shetina
Luis CastilloEric LaigaieAlfred Sinipoli
Emily ChauffeMiles LedetGrant Spradley
Matthew DeanIsabella LunaAriel Sweet
David DelgadoMiles LunaRian Talbot
Riley DennisonEmmanuel MataAndrew Trostle
Haley FountainBrandon MorrisonIzzy Willner
Roie GalDaniel MullanBrady Wilkins
Hunter GarciaJay Myers

LONGHORN ALUMNI BAND SCHOLARSHIPS HISTORY

For history prior to 2020, refer to the History and Recipients 1967 – 2019. 

In 2020, the earnings of all endowments dedicated to Longhorn Band made it possible to award scholarships to 164 students as listed above. Awards ranged from $1200 to $3500 depending on the endowment from which their award came. Total dollars distributed was $292,200 compared to $257,760 in 2019.

According to Longhorn Alumni Band Charitable Fund records, the LHAB has provided $ 1,407,985 and 1,483 scholarships to deserving Longhorn Band students!